Home  What's New Locations Fragrance Ingredients About Us
 
  BATH BARS
BATH MINERALS
BODY MIST
BODY OIL
BODY WASH
CANDLES
FACIAL CARE
FOOT CARE
FOR MEN
LIP BALM
LOTIONS AND BUTTERS
MILK BATH
NEW
SHOWER SOUFFL'E
SPA GIFT SETS
SPA TREATMENTS
 
  Ingredients

Shea Butter is extremely moisturizing and gentle to the skin. In soaps, it gives a very luxurious feel to the finished product. Unique to shea butter is it's high content of vitamin E. This butter is deep penetrating giving it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin.

Avocado Oil nourishes and restores dry, dehydrated, and mature skin. It is rich and very moisturizing. It is highly therapeutic being rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, vitamins D and E, protein and fatty acids.  Skin problems, especially eczema and psoriasis, respond to its high content of vitamins A and E.

Sweet Almond oil is obtained from the nut of the tree, which is native to Asia and the Mediterranean. This oil is a favorite, often used by itself for a great nutrient for softening and conditioning the skin. It's been known to be especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflammed skin.

Castor Oil, derived from the castor bean, is rich in fatty acids, and very moisturizing and lubricating to the skin in general. Castor oil acts as a humectant by attracting and retaining moisture to the skin.

Cocoa Butter is fabulous for balms, lotions, creams, and soaps because of cocoa butter¿s softening and skin-healing properties. Our cocoa butter has a beautiful aroma of dark chocolate.

Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still allows normal functions of the skin (such as sweating, shedding of dead skin and releasing sebum) to take place.

 Jojoba Oil is very similar in composition to human, natural skin oils. It penetrates the skin rapidly to nourish it; also softens and moisturizes mature and dry skin. Jojoba helps to heal inflamed skin conditions such as psoriasis or any form of dermatitis, and helps control acne and oily scalps.

Macadamia Nut Oil also known as Queensland nut oil, is high in palmitoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid that acts as an antioxidant, preventing deterioration of cell membranes. For mature skin it is hydrating and gentle. Palmitoleic acid does not occur in any other plant oil; helpful in cases of sunburn and wound healing.

Coconut Oil Useful as an emollient in all kinds of cosmetics, coconut oil has long been used for centuries for skin and hair care in the Pacific islands.

Palm oil  It is a natural source of Vitamin E, the tocopherols, and tocotrienols and is also a very rich source of beta-carotene, an important source of Vitamin A.

Bentonite clay is highly absorbent clay that pulls oils and toxins from the skin and is best suited for oily skin. 

Honey a wonderful emollient. We love the feel of whatever product we put honey in! Yum